Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-03-27T15:58:29+00:00

A The privacy of your personal information is important to Bulletpoint. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Information Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act (Vic), as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

 

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Bulletpoint will manage your personal information and it also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Bulletpoint whether using the websites owned by Bulletpoint, in writing, in person, by telephone or by facsimile.

 

Collecting your personal information

It is intended that the websites owned by Bulletpoint can be used anonymously. However, the types of personal information that Bulletpoint collects will depend in part on the nature of your dealings with us.

We may collect personal information from you when for example you wish to join a mailing lists or request information from us, respond to a survey or provide your details to us through our website forms, and conduct business with us.

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected, and may include information such as:

  • name and contact details (including your postal address, email address and phone numbers);
  • company name and a summary of products or services offered
  • records of questions that you ask us;
  • answers you provide to questions we ask; and
  • other information about your dealings with us.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, from our related companies or from third parties

If we are not able to collect personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with the products, services, information or assistance you require.

Bulletpoint does not collect personal information that it does not need.

Our website may use “cookies” to gather statistical information. It will be possible for you to decline Bulletpoint cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting on your browser, however, this may affect the functionality of the website on your browser.

 

 

Use of your personal information

It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Bulletpoint may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Generally, we will only use and disclose the personal information that we collect about you so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations. These purposes may include:

  • contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner);
  • verifying your identity;
  • improving our products or services or businesses;
  • processing your transactions with Bulletpoint
  • providing services to you or receiving services from you; and
  • addressing any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship.

We may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing where you have consented to us doing so, or it is otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting the services. Depending on the nature of our relationship with you, these may be our services or the services of carefully selected third parties. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.

You can unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time by contacting us.

Bulletpoint reserves the right to use or disclose any information as necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the websites owned by Bulletpoint, to fulfil your requests or to cooperate within law enforcement investigation or any investigation on a matter of public safety.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may disclose and provide access to your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described above.

 

This may include disclosing your personal information to the following types of third parties:

 

  • any third parties to whom you have directed us to disclose your personal information
  • our related companies or organisations
  • companies who may use your personal information in relation to our products and services;
  • other professional advisers
  • in the event that we or our assets/services are or may be acquired by a third party, that third party and their advisors;
  • in certain circumstances, third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
  • Otherwise as permitted or required by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

 

Access to and correction of information

Bulletpoint will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which it holds about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

You may request access to your personal information held by Bulletpoint by contacting us. At your request, Bulletpoint will provide you with the details of all of your personal information which it may hold.

If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact Bulletpoint to have the information corrected.

 

Storage and security

Bulletpoint takes every possible step to ensure we protect the personal information that we collect. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. Bulletpoint will monitor and implement advances or management processes, to safeguard all personal and sensitive information.

We may store personal information on computer databases and/or in hard copy, and we employ reasonable commercial physical and electronic security measures to protect any records that we hold which contain your personal information. We may also engage third party service providers to assist in storing and processing certain types of personal information for us. Some of these service providers may be located overseas, or use facilities located overseas to provide us with services.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information and sensitive information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal or sensitive information. Please be advised that Bulletpoint does not accept any responsibility for any misuse, loss or unauthorised access to such information.

 

Links to other websites

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links that Bulletpoint has provided. In such a case, those external websites are not subject to Bulletpoint’s privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those external websites directly to ascertain their respective privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Bulletpoint is not responsible for the content, policies, practices, security or the privacy obligations of any external websites, including the website to which you will be directed if you make a payment should it be possible to make payments to Bulletpoint on line.

 

Your sensitive information

Bulletpoint will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of professional or trade associations, membership of a trade union, details of heath, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

To fully protect your privacy, Bulletpoint reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Bulletpoint will post the amended terms on its website as they occur and you are encouraged to check for updates.

Changes to this Privacy Policy will not have any retrospective effect and will not alter how Bulletpoint handles your previously collected information.

 

No contract or liability

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is intended to create a contract or agreement between Bulletpoint and any user providing identifiable information in any form.

Bulletpoint will take all reasonable steps to comply with this Privacy Policy, however, to the extent permitted by law, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to hold Bulletpoint liable for any failure to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Further, because Bulletpoint does not control the privacy policies of its subcontractors or external website providers, Bulletpoint recommends that you read and full understand their respective privacy policies.

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

 

 

-----------------------------------------